LicensedMOLD PROS
655 licensed in TexasCheck a license

Mold Testing Cost in Texas (2026): Inspection Prices

What a mold inspection and lab testing cost, what each type of sample tells you, and when a $40 kit is enough.

Topic
Costs
Updated
Reading time
7 min
Sources cited
10
On this page
  1. Average mold inspection cost
  2. Cost of a mold test by type: inspection, air and surface samples
  3. Lab fees and what affects mold testing cost
  4. Mold inspection cost vs DIY test kit
  5. When mold testing cost is money well spent
  6. Texas rules that affect what you pay
  7. How to get a fair mold testing quote
  8. FAQ
  9. Sources

Short answer

Mold testing cost for a professional inspection with lab analysis typically runs $450 to $800, according to Fixr, and Bob Vila reports an average of $656. An inspection without samples is about $300 to $600, and DIY kits cost $40 or less. In Texas, paid mold assessment must be done by a TDLR-licensed assessor, who must not be the company that removes the mold.

Mold testing cost depends on three things: how big the home is, how many samples get taken, and what the lab is asked to do with them. Before you pay for any of it, it helps to know that sampling is often unnecessary. The EPA says if visible mold growth is present, sampling is unnecessary in most cases. If you're still deciding, read is mold testing worth it first.

The prices below are national figures from published cost guides, plus one Texas city figure where a source gave one.

Average mold inspection cost

Mold inspection cost: national ranges from two cost guides

SourceTypical rangeAverage or typical
Fixr (updated Jan 2025)$450 to $800 with lab testingAbout $500 for a 2,500 sq ft home with two samples
Bob Vila, citing Angi, HomeAdvisor and Fixr (updated Jun 2024)$299 to $1,014$656

At the low end, Fixr describes a $300 job for a 1,000-square-foot home with one sample. At the high end, about $1,000 for a larger home with two samples, lab testing and drywall removal to reach hidden mold.

Texas price point. Bob Vila lists an average range of $200 to $625 in San Antonio. We could not find a published figure for other Texas cities, so get two or three quotes from licensed San Antonio, Houston or Dallas testing companies to see your local market.

Mold test cost by home size

Home sizeTypical cost
Smaller homes$300 to $400
About 2,500 sq ft, two samplesAbout $500
Over 4,000 sq ft$700 to $1,000
Hard-to-reach areasCan exceed $700

Cost of a mold test by type: inspection, air and surface samples

"Mold testing" covers several different services. Here is what each one is and what it costs.

Cost of mold test by sample type

ServiceTypical costWhat it tells you
Visual inspection, no samples$300 to $600Where moisture and growth are, and how much
Air sample test$250 to $350 average; advanced air tests up to $700Spore levels in indoor air compared with outdoor air
Mold air testing (Fixr)$500 to $700Same, as priced by Fixr
Surface (swab) test$200 to $300What is growing on a specific spot
Extra samples$60 to $80 eachAdditional rooms or comparison points
HVAC sampling add-on$50 to $75Whether ducts are contaminated
Drywall opening to test inside walls$16 to $20 per sq ftConfirms hidden growth

Visual inspection. A good assessor spends most of the visit looking, not sampling: checking for leaks, measuring moisture and finding the source. TDLR describes mold assessment as an inspection to evaluate whether mold growth is present and to what extent, and notes that sampling is not necessary in many cases.

Air samples pull a measured volume of air through a cassette. They are usually compared with an outdoor sample, because mold spores are always present at some level in the air. They can hint at hidden growth, but there's a limit to what they prove: the EPA says there are no EPA regulations or standards for airborne mold contaminants.

Surface samples (swab or tape) identify what a visible spot is. They are cheap but rarely change what you do, since visible mold gets removed whatever its species.

Lab fees and what affects mold testing cost

Most inspection prices bundle the lab work. When they don't, here is what the lab adds:

Labor makes up roughly 60% of the price, with tools and testing supplies about 40%. So the biggest drivers are the size of the home, how many samples are taken, and how hard the areas are to reach.

In Texas, labs that analyze mold samples must also be licensed and meet certain qualifications, and TDLR lists a separate Mold Analysis Laboratory license. Ask your assessor which lab they use.

What about ERMI testing?

ERMI (Environmental Relative Moldiness Index) is a DNA-based dust test you may see marketed online. The EPA describes it as a research tool developed by EPA scientists that has been peer reviewed for research purposes but has not been validated for non-research purposes. We couldn't find an ERMI price from a cost guide we trust, so we don't list one. If someone recommends ERMI, ask what decision the result will change.

Mold inspection cost vs DIY test kit

Home kits cost $40 or less, which makes them tempting. Here's the trade-off:

DIY kitLicensed assessor
Cost$40 or less$450 to $800 with lab testing
Finds the moisture sourceNoYes, that is the main job
Interprets resultsYou doThe assessor, against criteria set before sampling
Writes a remediation protocolNoYes (required for licensed remediation in Texas)
Useful for insurance or a saleRarelyYes

The biggest weakness of a kit is interpretation. TDLR says mold sample results cannot be interpreted without physical inspection of the contaminated area or without considering the building and what led to the problem. The EPA likewise says sampling should be conducted by professionals with experience in sampling design and interpretation. Fixr notes kits have questionable reliability and suggests verifying results with a professional.

It is legal to test your own home. TDLR says a homeowner can take samples for mold or clean it up in the home without a license. Our guides on mold test kits and how to test for mold explain what kits can and can't tell you.

When mold testing cost is money well spent

Testing pays off when the result will change what you do next. Three common cases:

If none of those apply and the mold is small and visible, put the money toward fixing the leak instead.

Texas rules that affect what you pay

Licensed assessors only. Texas law says a person may not engage in mold assessment unless the person holds a mold assessment license. TDLR licenses both a Mold Assessment Technician and a Mold Assessment Consultant. Only a consultant can write the remediation protocol you'll need for licensed removal; TDLR says a licensed remediation contractor must follow a protocol developed by a licensed Mold Assessment Consultant. You can check any license with our license check tool.

The tester can't be the remover. Texas law says a license holder may not perform both mold assessment and mold remediation on the same project. Be wary of a "free mold inspection" offered by a removal company. Some companies offer free testing if you contract with them for remediation, but on a licensed Texas job that bundle isn't allowed. Our guide on why testing and removal are different companies explains why.

Expect a second visit if you remediate. After licensed cleanup, a consultant must do a post-remediation assessment before the job can pass. Ask for the clearance visit price when you get your first quote. See mold clearance testing.

Insurance rarely pays for testing. The Texas Department of Insurance says most home policies don't include mold cleanup and testing after a damaged item is removed.

How to get a fair mold testing quote

  1. Say what you need. "Find the source of a musty smell" and "clearance after remediation" are different jobs at different prices.
  2. Ask how many samples, and why. Each extra sample adds about $60 to $80. The assessor should explain what each one is for.
  3. Agree on the criteria first. TDLR advises agreeing what will be acceptable results for any air sampling or surface sampling before the project starts, because there are no national or state standards for a "safe" level of mold.
  4. Ask whether the protocol is included. If removal is likely, a quote that includes the written protocol saves a second trip.
  5. Hire only testing companies for testing. Browse licensed testing companies in Austin, Fort Worth, El Paso, Corpus Christi or Lubbock, or start from our Texas page. Read how we verify every listing.

If testing confirms you need cleanup, our mold remediation cost guide covers the next bill.

FAQ

How much does a mold test cost?

A professional inspection with lab testing usually costs $450 to $800, and Bob Vila reports an average of $656. Smaller homes can be $300 to $400, while homes over 4,000 square feet run about $700 to $1,000.

What is the cost of a mold test with air samples?

Bob Vila lists air tests at $250 to $350 on average, with advanced air tests up to $700. Fixr prices mold air testing at $500 to $700. Expect an outdoor comparison sample to be part of the set.

Is a mold inspection cost worth paying if I can already see mold?

Usually not just to confirm it. The EPA says if visible mold growth is present, sampling is unnecessary in most cases. In Texas, though, you'll want a licensed assessor's protocol if you hire a licensed removal company.

Can the company that removes my mold test it for free?

Not on the same project in Texas. State law bars a license holder from doing both mold assessment and mold remediation on the same project. Hire an independent licensed testing company.

Does insurance cover mold testing cost?

Rarely. The Texas Department of Insurance says most home policies don't include mold cleanup and testing after a damaged item is removed. Ask your insurer before booking.

Licensed Mold Pros directory

Find a licensed mold testing company

Testing companies hold a Texas mold assessment license. They inspect, sample and write the removal plan, and by law they can't do the removal on the same job.

Sources

We link every number, rule and health claim to its source. See our editorial policy.